Beaverdam Baptist Association
Sunday, December 10, 2017
Impacting Oconee & Beyond
Search this site.View the site map.

Staff

Director - David Shirley
Secretary/Receptionist - Vickie Lee
Custodian - Jackie Spearman
 

Officers

Moderator - Stacey Griffis (Beaverdam)
Vice-Moderator - Mark Nelson (Old Liberty) 
Clerk - Helen Westmoreland (Pleasant Ridge)
Treasurer - Lynn Cox (Bethel)
Assistant Treasurer - Kathy Moss (Seneca)
 

Trustees

Ken Reid (College Street)
Alvin Burdette (Mt Pleasant)
Bobby Holcombe (Return)
 

Executive Committee

Chairman - Mark Nelson (Old Liberty), Vice Moderator
Stacey Griffis (Beaverdam), Moderator
Helen Westmoreland (Pleasant Ridge) - Clerk
Lynn Cox (Bethel) - Treasurer
Member-at-Large - Bart Kelley (Bethel)
Member-at-Large - Ryan Perry (Seneca)
Member-at-Large - Brian Goss (Lydia)

Ministry Teams

Leadership Team

Team Leader - David Shirley, Director of Missions
Bible Drill - James Dyar (Earle's Grove)
Men's Ministry - Clayton Justice (Scenic Heights)
Senior Adults - To be elected by committee                                                     VBS - Joe Steele (Utica) 
WMU - Beverly Whitfield (Retreat)

 

 

 
 

Administrative Support Committees


Nominating Committee
Alvin Burdette (Mt Pleasant)
Bobby Holcombe (Return)
Jimmy Boggs (Ebenezer)
 

Personnel Committee
Steve Black (Scenic Heights)                                                                          Ron Potts
 (Mt Tabor)
Ryan Goodroe (Utica)

Properties Committee
Paul Patterson (Bethel)
Joel Davis (Bethel)
Winfred Bramlett (Mt Pleasant)                                                                            Jacky Wooten (Mt Freedom)                                                                          Greg Land (Retreat)

Stewardship Team 

Faye Carroll (Bethel)
Don Bickers (College Street)
Ryan Perry (Seneca)                                                                                    Chris Moss (Corinth-W)                                                                                Ralph Nix (Return)

 

Standing Committees

Campers Scholarship Committee
Mike Worsham (Open Door)
Joe Steele (Utica)                                                                                      Garrett Pruitt (Return)

Senior Adult Committee
Lynn Owen (Westminster First)                                                                      Barb Peace (Bethel)                                                                                  Evelyn Marcus (Holly Springs)                                                                      Jayne Cook (Bethel)

 

Auxiliary

Woman's Missionary Union

Director- Beverly Whitfield (Retreat)
Assistant Director - Janet Kirby Arni (South Union) 
Missions Involvement - Ruby Roach (Cross Roads Westminster)
Women on Mission Consultant - Libby Neil (Seneca)  
Acteens / Youth on Mission - Vacant
Girls in Action - Janice Lewis (Westminster First)                                             Royal Ambassador - Philip Burgess (Earle's Grove)
Mission Friends - Vacant
Administrative Assistant - Vickie Lee (Pleasant Ridge)
Missions Growth Consultants:
     Area 1 - Bernice Satterfield (Bethel)
     Area 2 - Melanie Burton ( Westminster First)
     Area 3 - Peggy Waldrop (Westminster)
     Area 4 - Sarah King (Mountain View)
     Area 5 - Marian Alexander (Cheohee)
     Area 6 - Nancy Arnold (Lydia)
WMU Leadership Selection Committee -
     Sharon McManamay (College Street)
     Nicki Blackwell (Holly Springs)
     Ann Yelton (College Street)                                                                           Alternate - Debbie Rukat (College Street)