Beaverdam Baptist Association
Thursday, December 05, 2019
Impacting Oconee & Beyond
Search this site.View the site map.

Staff

Director - David Shirley
Ministry Assistant - Emily Anderson
Custodian - Jackie Spearman
 

Officers

Moderator - Mark Nelson (Old Liberty)
Vice-Moderator - Bob Castro (Fants Grove) 
Clerk - Helen Westmoreland (Pleasant Ridge)
Treasurer - Lynn Cox (Bethel)
Assistant Treasurer - Kathy Moss (Seneca)
 

Trustees

Bobby Holcombe (Return)
James Dyar (Earle's Grove) 
 

Executive Committee

Chairman - Bob Castro (Fants Grove), Vice Moderator
Mark Nelson (Old Liberty), Moderator
Helen Westmoreland (Pleasant Ridge) - Clerk
Lynn Cox (Bethel) - Treasurer
Member-at-Large - Brian Goss (Lydia) 
Member-at-Large - Chris Moss (Corinth - W) 
Member-at-Large - Bobby Holcombe (Return) 

Ministry Teams

Leadership Team

Team Leader - David Shirley, Director of Missions
Bible Drill - James Dyar (Earle's Grove)
Men's Ministry - Clayton Justice (Scenic Heights)
Senior Adults - To be elected by committee                                                           VBS - Joe Steele (Utica) 
WMU - Cari Carter (Holly Springs)                                                                  Disaster Relief - Bill Alexander (Cheohee) 

 

 

 
 

Administrative Support Committees


Nominating Committee
Jimmy Boggs (Ebenezer)
Bob Castro (Fants Grove) 
Jimmy Watt (Davis Creek) 
 
Personnel Committee                                                                         
Ryan Goodroe (Utica)                                                                                James 
Gibson (Clearmont)                                                                                     
Bob Castro (Fants Grove) 

 

Properties Committee
Jacky Wooten (Mt. Freedom)
Greg Land (Retreat)
Joel David (Bethel)
Haskell Dill (Mountain View)

Austin O'Kelley (Return) 

Stewardship Team 

Chris Moss (Corinth - W) 
Ralph Nix (Return)                                                                                                  Jeff Whaley (Cheohee)                                                                                         Brian Goss (Lydia)  
 
Alan White (Hepsibah)

Susan Kilby (Utica)            

 

Standing Committees

Campers Scholarship Committee                                                     Garrett Pruitt (Return)                                                                                      Jeremy Garret (Open Door) 

Claire Griffis (Beaverdam) 

Senior Adult Committee
Lynn Owen (Westminster First)                                                                              Barb Pease (Bethel)                                                                                           Evelyn Marcus (Holly Springs)     

Make Bratcher (Fants Grove)                                                                 

 

Auxiliary

Woman's Missionary Union

Director- Cari Carter (Holly Springs) 
Assistant Director - Pam Scott (Pleasant Ridge) 
Missions Involvement - Sharon McManamay (College Street)
Women on Mission Consultant - Vacant   
Acteens / Youth on Mission - Vacant
Girls in Action - Janice Lewis (Westminster First)                                                Royal Ambassador - Philip Burgess (Earle's Grove)
Mission Friends - Mary McCullough (Westminster)
Administrative Assistant - Vickie Lee (Pleasant Ridge)
Missions Growth Consultants:
     Area 1 - Vacant
     Area 2 - Nicki Blackwell (Holly Springs) Janet Kirby (South Union) 
     Area 3 - Peggy Waldrop (Westminster)
     Area 4 - Sarah King (Mountain View)
     Area 5 - Myrtle Coward (Salem) 
     Area 6 - Sonya Harrison (Lydia)
WMU Leadership Selection Committee -
                 Ann Yelton (College Street)                                                                                 Debbie Rukat (College Street)                                                       Alternates: Lynn Owen (Westminster First)                                                                           Nicki Blackwell (Holly Springs)